top of page

The Dance Review

Blackpool Sequence Dance Festival 2023

Darren Park reports on the the first day of the Blackpool Sequence Festival 21st October 2023


Relive all the action from Saturday 21st and Sunday 22nd October at dancetvltd.com



As I walked down the stairs into the magnificent Empress Ballroom, the feeling that many dancers will have experienced, hit me yet again like it was suddenly in my veins. It’s hard to describe, but whether it is your first time or you are a seasoned dance veteran, the ballroom of dreams never fails to deliver.


This festival seemed almost set to be a turnaround event for the Sequence branch and in a way, it very much was.


With what must have been the biggest entries in recent years, although overall the quality may not quite have been of that of its former years, it didn’t matter - the room was certainly packed with potential with lots of new comers and young dancers improving rapidly.


The audience knew it too, they certainly supported their dancers throughout the 10+ hours of dancing, creating a buzzing atmosphere.


I left the ballroom feeling optimistic - us professionals now have a joint responsibility to nurture these dancers, commence with ingraining strong fundamentals and not just go for quick effects with no substance. This will always be the base for longevity.

I firmly believe that Sequence is back!






Juvenile Modern Sequence Competition

1st | 9 - William Crellin and Ava Austin - Isle of Man

2nd | 7 - Dulcie Hunter and Ella Brown - Isle of Man

3rd 11 - Elisie Flounders and Melanie Louise Gibbs - Hartlepool

4th | 14 - Emilie Pope and Sophia Giles - Newcastle

5th 12 - Shane Thomas and Freya Dudley - Caerphilly

6th | 6 - Alexis Stephenson and Layla Goodburn - Blyth


Junior Modern Sequence Competition

1st | 69 - Evan O'Dea and Lula-Belle Findlay - Isle of Man

2nd | 52 - Ethan Cadman and Tamzin Barlow - Nuneaton

3rd | 61 - Daniel Shuker and Freya Carruthers - Gateshead

4th | 58 - Nicholas Wilson and Anna Wilson - Isle of Man

5th 63 - Emily Wilkinson and Heidi Smith - Newcastle upon Tyne

6th | 53 - Joseph Delaney and Amelie Jackson - Isle of Mann


Juvenile Open Classical Sequence Formation

Expressions Matilda Team - England

Annandale Mini Juvenile Formation Team


Junior Open Classical Sequence Formation

Expressions Phantom Team - England

Annadale Junior Formation Team - England

Expressiona Les Miserables Team - England


Juvenile Three Dance Competition

1st | 7 - Dulcie Hunter and Ella Brown - Isle of Man

2nd | 11 - Ellsie Flounders and Melanie Louise Gibbs - Hartlepool

3rd | 9 - William Crellin and Ava Austin - Isle of Man

4th | 14 - Emilie Pope and Sophia Giles - Newcastle

5th | 10 - Reuben James Dunn and Eloise-Lucia Tweedy -Newcastle upon Tyne

6th | 6 - Alexis Stephenson and Layla Goodburn - Blyth


Junior Open Four Dance Competition

1st | 69 - Evan O'Dea and Lula-Belle Findlay - Isle of Man

2nd | 52 - Ethan Cadman and Tamzin Barlow - Nuneaton

3rd | 61 - Daniel Shuker and Freya Carruthers - Gateshead

4th | 63 - Emily Wilkinson and Heidi Smith - Newcastle upon Tyne

5th | 58 - Nicholas Wilson and Anna Wilson - Isle of Man

6th | 59 - Ruby Day and Annaliesa Walters - Newcastle


Full results will be available at the conclusion of the festival at https://www.blackpooldancefestival.com/results



Image credits: Dancefile.eu

Visit the website for fantastic images of the whole festival!






646 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page