top of page

British National Championships - Day One Results

Thursday 16th November 2023 - Results



Presenting the results from day one of the 48th British National Championships held in the magnificent Empress Ballroom. Stay tuned for our expert reviews.


Relive all the action on dancetvltd.com

Images courtesy of DanceFile.Eu



North of England Amateur Ballroom Dancing Championship

1st | Andrei Toader and Mia Linnik-Holden - Middleton

2nd | Alexandru Pogor and Katrina North - Oldham

3rd | Alessandro Bidinat and Danielle Jay Forster - Newcastle Upon Tyne

4th | Oliver Johnson and Sophie Heyworth - Southport

5th | Max Draper and Erin Sefton - Sheffield

6th | Cameron Robinson and Viktoria Breus - Stoke-on-Trent

7th | Thomas Purdy and Harley Nelson - Birmingham


British National Under 21 Years Latin Championship

1st | Daniel Ettridge and May Reid - Southampton

2nd I Mason Bevan and Ruby Savage - Pontypridd

3rd | Mark Chilcote and Madison Ingoldsby -Bournemouth

4th | Kacper Boczar and Isabel Milton - Newton

5th | Timur Cepurnos and Alessia Andriani - London

6th | Joe Hughes and Sienna-Grace Burke - Bournemouth


British National Over 50's Latin Championship

1st | Paul Woolhead and Heather Clark - Gloucester

2nd | Trevor Daniel-Martin and Michelle Daniel-Martin - York

3rd | Nigel Mellors and Deborah Martin - Brentwood

4th | George Toulas and Michael Hall - Sidcup

5th | Adam Cawood and Patricia Cawood - Leeds

6th | Ian Miller and Lynne Atkins - Newton Abbot


British National Ballroom Showdance Championship

1st | Mark Elsbury and Olga Elsbury - Bicester

2nd | Giuseppe Bonafede and Anastasia Shea - London


British National Latin Formation Dancing Championship

1st | XS LATIN CAMBRIDGE

2nd | SHAPPELLES LATIN TEAM

3rd | DANCE CRAZY 8 COUPLE ADULT TEAM

4th | THE FEVER LATIN TEAM PRESTON

5th | XS LATIN DREAMGIRLS

6th | SHAPPELLES ALL LADIES TEAM


British National Senior (Over 35's) Ballroom Championship

1st | Slawek Lukawczyk and Janine- Nicole Desai - Chorleywood

2nd | Phil Holding and Melina Harrison - Wokingham

3rd | Frank Ewen and Liubov Ewen - Hockley

4th | Jonathan Noblett and Jennifer Kilheeney - Kirkham

5th | Keith Cartwright and Alexandra Hadalin - Hatfield

6th | Russ Houlden and Yaryna Houlden - London (6th,6th, 7th, 6th, 6th)

7th | Michael O'Leary and Nicola Banyard - Watford






1,288 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page